Cinema Jam Sessions are for members only, though each member may book another ticket for their +1. These events are a time for members to relax, have a drink with old collaborators and meet new ones. And it should come as no surprise that we also screen films, featuring some of the most talented up-and-coming directors working today, both here in the UK and abroad.

Next Jam Session

Tuesday 21st March, 18.00 pmJuju’s Bar & Stage, Shoreditch

Lineup: TBC.

Guest Speaker: Phil Meheux (DOP for CASINO ROYALE, GOLDEN EYE and THE MASK OF ZORRO)

 

(check our Facebook and Twitter for updates)

 

Previous Jam Sessions

Monday 20th February, 18.00 pmJuju’s Bar & Stage, Shoreditch

Lineup:

Guest Speaker: Gareth Wiley (Producer of VICKY CRISTINA BARCELONA, MATCH POINT)

 

Monday 19th December, 18:00 pmJuju’s Bar & Stage, Shoreditch

Jam Session Christmas Special *Public Event*

Best of 2016 Lineup:

 

Monday 21st November, 18:00 pmJuju’s Bar & Stage, Shoreditch

Lineup:

Guest Speaker: David Farr (Screenwriter and Producer for THE NIGHT MANAGER, SPOOKS, HANNA and HHhH)

 

Tuesday 18th October, 18:00 pmJuju’s Bar & Stage, Shoreditch

Lineup:

Guest Speaker: Sophie Becher (Production Designer for RUN FATBOY RUN, ALFIE and HYSTERIA)

 

Tuesday 20th September, 18:00 pmJuju’s Bar & Stage, Shoreditch

Lineup:

Guest Speaker: Sarah Curtis (Producer for RUN FATBOY RUN and MANSFIELD PARK)

 

Tuesday 23rd August, 18:00 pmJuju’s Bar & Stage, Shoreditch

Lineup:

  • DAGHWAH directed by Moe Najati
  • TAMARA directed by Sofia Safonova
  • PERCHED directed by Liam Harris
  • CAROUSEL directed by Kal Weber
  • and a SECRET FILM

Guest Speaker: Tony Noble (Production Designer for MOON)

 

Tuesday 28th June, 18:00 pm – Corbet Place Bar & Lounge, Shoreditch

Lineup:

Guest Speakers: BAFTA-Winning Cinematographer Remi Adefarasin, Art Director Tim Blake and Governor of The Guild of British Film & Television Editors Michael Johns

 

Monday 23rd May, 18:00 pmCorbet Place Bar & Lounge, Shoreditch

Lineup:

Guest Speakers: Sound Editor Eddy Joseph and Art Director Tim Blake

 

Monday 18th April, 18:00 pmCorbet Place Bar & Lounge, Shoreditch

Lineup:

  • Dead Air directed by Robert Bradbrook
  • Avenue De Nulle Part directed by Jacob Migicovsky
  • Pollock directed by Henry Dunbar
  • Stutterer directed by Benjamin Cleary
  • Those Who Are Lost directed by Sam McMullen

Guest Speaker: Editor Mick Audsley

Tuesday 22nd March, 18.00 pmCorbet Place Bar & Lounge, Shoreditch

Lineup:

  • Milton and Lydia directed by Jamie Plaumer
  • The Son directed by Hristo Simeonov
  • Edmond directed by Nina Gantz
  • Dilip’s Castle directed by Manos Ioannou

Guest Speaker: Producer John Smithson

 

Monday 22nd February, 18.00 pmCorbet Place Bar & Lounge, Shoreditch

Lineup:

  • The Evening Her Mind Jumped Out Of Her Head directed by Kim Noce and Shaun Clark
  • You Are Whole directed by Laura Spini
  • Tea With A Straw directed by Noriko Ishibe
  • JACKED directed by Rene Pannevis
  • The Chop directed by Lewis Rose

Guest Speakers:

Screenwriter Tony Grisoni and talent agent Sean Gascoine

 

Tuesday 19th January, 17.30pm – Corbet Place Bar & Lounge, Shoreditch

A Happy New Year from the Cinema Jam team! We’re kicking things off this year with a great lineup.

Lineup:

  • Lord & Lidl directed by Oscar Hudson
  • Just Desserts directed by Michael Yanny
  • Brothers directed by Thordur Palsson
  • Operator directed by Caroline Bartleet
  • [Secret Film] directed by Phil Davis

This month’s Guest Speaker is  editor Walter Murch 

 

Monday 16th NovemberCorbet Place Bar and Lounge, Shoreditch

For this month’s event we will once again be opening doors at 17:30 for the Happy Hour drinks deal! And the delicious Caboose food truck will be offering members 20% off meals over £8.

Lineup:

  • I Used to Be Famous directed by Eddie Sternberg
  • The Nocebo Effect directed by Clare Macdonald
  • Crack directed by Peter King
  • [Secret Film] directed by Toby Fell-Holden
  • [Secret Film] directed by Grace Cooke 

This month’s guest speaker is Raindance Film Festival and ShortCourses Nfts course leader COL SPECTOR. Col will be giving a talk entitled ‘How To Make a Short Film That People Give a Sh*t About’.

 

Monday, October 19th – The Corbet Place Bar and LoungeShoreditch 

For this month’s event we will once again be opening doors at 17:30 for the Happy Hour drinks deal!

(More info on Facebook)

Lineup:

  • The Kármán Line directed by Oscar Sharp
  • [Secret Film] directed by Daniel Montanarini
  • Three Brothers directed by Aleem Khan
  • Authentik [Web Series] directed by Anthony Lemaitre 

Guest Speaker: Maria Pasholok from Sony Pictures Entertainment 

Tuesday, September 15thThe Corbet Place Bar and Lounge, Shoreditch 

Lineup:

  • The Bigger Picture directed by Daisy Jacobs
  • Chhaya directed by Debanjan Nandy
  • The Rooster directed by Alexey Nuzniy
  • Crocodile directed by Gaëlle Denis
  • [Secret Film] directed by Dan Hodgson

Guest Speakers Ilana and Christian from Pod Hire

 

Tuesday, August 18thHackney Attic

Cinema Jam joined with The National Film and Television School to screen short films from some of their most exciting new graduates.

Lineup:

  • After the End directed by Sam Southward
  • [Secret Film] directed by Eleanor Mortimer
  • Fulfilament directed by Rhiannon Evans
  • [Secret Film] directed by Eva Riley
  • MAN o MAN directed by Simon Cartwright

Guest speaker is comedy writer/producer Bill Dare

Get £5 tickets here or £7 tickets on the door.

 

Wednesday, July 15th 2015Hackney Attic

Lineup:

  • The Missing Scarf directed by Eoin Duffy
  • As He Lay Falling directed by Ian Waugh
  • Milk! directed by Ben Mallaby
  • Defining Fay directed by Sasha Damjanovski
  • Strange Weather directed by Tom Shrapnel

Guest Speakers Antonia Gray and Laura Grange from Mister Smith Entertainment 

Tuesday, May 19th 2015 – The Corbet Place Bar and Lounge

Lineup:

  • Esmerelda directed by Boldizsár CR
  • Incognito directed by Jeremiah Quinn
  • Bad Dates directed by Tom Levinge
  • Urn directed by George Watson
  • Promise directed by John Brown
  • [Secret Film] directed by Harry Mitchell

Guest Speakers Kelie Petterssen and Anna Bogutskaya from Shooting People

 

Tuesday, April 21st 2015 – The Corbet Place Bar and Lounge

Lineup:

Guest Speaker Tristan Anderson of Doc Heads

 

17th March, 2015 The Corbet Place Bar and Lounge

Lineup:

  • DOG directed by Robin Schmidt
  • Il Pasticcere directed by Adolfo Di Molfetta
  • Scratch directed by Philip Kelly
  • [Secret Film] directed by Robert Hackett

Guest Speakers Ben and Sununu from The Flying Cam

 

17th February, 2015 – The Corbet Place Bar and Lounge

Lineup:

Guest Speaker Kerry Gaffney of Mofilm

 

18th November, 2014 The Dalston Victoria.

Lineup:

 

21st October, 2014 The Dalston Victoria.

Lineup:

Guest Speakers Stephanie Zari and Claire Otway

 

16 September, 2014The Dalston Victoria.

Lineup:

  • Stop directed by Paul Murphy
  • The Sea & Me directed by Alan Stockdale
  • Hard Riders directed by Sarah Mills
  • Unlisted film 1 directed by Anthony Lee
  • Unlisted film 2 directed by Jared Fryer

Music by Neil Athale

 

19 August, 2014 The Dalston Victoria.

Lineup:

  • Lights directed by David Tomlin
  • Unlisted film 1
  • Unlisted film 2
  • Dog directed by Kate Jessop
  • Unlisted film 3
  • Silence is Golden directed by Katharine Rogers

Music by Richard Anthony Jay

 

15 July, 2014Dalston Boys Club

Lineup:

Music by Dimitry Selipanov

 

17 June, 2014The Dalston Victoria

Lineup:

Music by Happy Hunting

 

15 April, 2014– The Dalston Victoria

Lineup:

Music by Didier Messidoro

 

18 March, 2014Collective

Lineup:

Music by Paul Tyan and Happy Hunting

 

3 December, 2013Seven Dials Club

Lineup:

Music by Cakes and Ale

Speaker:Emily Kyriakides from BFI/Lighthouse

 

27 October, 2013– Seven Dials Club

Lineup:

Music by Cakes and Ale

Speaker: Deborah Sathe, Head of Talent Development & Production at FILM LONDON

 

10 September, 2013– Seven Dials Club

Lineup:

Music by Eduard Konovalov

 

13 August, 2013– Seven Dials Club

Lineup:

Music by Fiction

 

11 June, 2013– Seven Dials Club

Lineup:

Music by Big Strides

 

14 May, 2013– Seven Dials Club

Lineup:

Music by Thomas Bancroft

 

9 April, 2013– Seven Dials Club

Lineup:

Music by Mattias Hagegård